listen, read, watch


2010 Eisner Awards

Posted in awards,graphic novels & stories by Ellen Bard on July 30, 2010
Tags:

Best Short Story
“Urgent Request,” by Gene Luen Yang and Derek Kirk Kim, in The Eternal Smile (First Second)

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)
Captain America #601: “Red, White, and Blue-Blood,” by Ed Brubaker and Gene Colan (Marvel)

Best Continuing Series
The Walking Dead, by Robert Kirkman and Charles Adlard (Image)

Best Limited Series or Story Arc
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young (Marvel)

Best New Series
Chew, by John Layman and Rob Guillory (Image)

Best Publication for Kids
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz hc, by L. Frank Baum, Eric Shanower, and Skottie Young (Marvel)

Best Publication for Teens
Beasts of Burden, by Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)

Best Humor Publication
Scott Pilgrim vol. 5: Scott Pilgrim vs. the Universe, by Bryan Lee O’Malley (Oni)

Best Anthology
Popgun vol. 3, edited by Mark Andrew Smith, D. J. Kirkbride, and Joe Keatinge (Image)

Best Digital Comic
Sin Titulo, by Cameron Stewart, www.sintitulocomic.com

Best Reality-Based Work
A Drifting Life, by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Adaptation from Another Work
Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)

Best Graphic Album—New
Asterios Polyp, by David Mazzuccheilli (Pantheon)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint
Absolute Justice, by Alex Ross, Jim Krueger, and Doug Braithewaite (DC)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips
Bloom County: The Complete Library, vol. 1, by Berkeley Breathed, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books
The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures deluxe edition, by Dave Stevens, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material
The Photographer, by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier Lefe`vre, and Frédéric Lemerier (First Second)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia
A Drifting Life, by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Writer
Ed Brubaker, Captain America, Daredevil, Marvels Project (Marvel) Criminal, Incognito (Marvel Icon)

Best Writer/Artist
David Mazzuccheilli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)

Best Writer/Artist–Nonfiction
Joe Sacco, Footnotes in Gaza (Metropolitan/Holt)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
J. H. Williams III, Detective Comics (DC)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
Jill Thompson, Beasts of Burden (Dark Horse); Magic Trixie and the Dragon (HarperCollins Children’s Books)

Best Cover Artist
J. H. Williams III, Detective Comics (DC)

Best Coloring
Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien, BPRD, The Goon, Hellboy, Solomon Kane, Umbrella Academy, Zero Killer (Dark Horse); Detective Comics (DC); Luna Park (Vertigo)

Best Lettering
David Mazzuccheilli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism
The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon (www.comicsreporter.com)

Best Comics-Related Book
The Art of Harvey Kurtzman: The Mad Genius of Comics, by Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle (Abrams ComicArts)

Best Publication Design
Absolute Justice, designed by Curtis King and Josh Beatman (DC)

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award
Vault of Midnight, Ann Arbor, Michigan

HALL OF FAME:

Judges’ Choices:
– Burne Hogarth
– Bob Montana
Elected:
– Steve Gerber
– Dick Giordano
– Michael Kaluta
– Mort Weisinger

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award:
Jeannie Schulz

Bill Finger Award for Achievement in Comic Book Writing:
Otto Binder, Gary Friedrich

Russ Manning Most Promising Newcomer Award:
Marian Churchland (Beast, published by Image)

Read more on the Eisner Awards here:

http://www.comic-con.org/cci/cci_eisners_main.php

Man Booker Long List

Posted in awards by Ellen Bard on July 29, 2010

A total of 138 books, 14 of which were called in by the judges, were considered for the ‘Man Booker Dozen’ longlist of 13 books.

The longlist includes:

  1. Peter Carey Parrot and Olivier in America (Faber and Faber)
  2. Emma Donoghue Room (Pan MacMillan – Picador)
  3. Helen Dunmore The Betrayal (Penguin – Fig Tree)
  4. Damon Galgut In a Strange Room (Grove Atlantic – Atlantic Books)
  5. Howard Jacobson The Finkler Question (Bloomsbury)
  6. Andrea Levy The Long Song (Headline Publishing Group – Headline Review)
  7. Tom McCarthy C (Random House – Jonathan Cape)
  8. David Mitchell The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet  (Hodder & Stoughton – Sceptre)
  9. Lisa Moore February (Random House – Chatto & Windus)
  10. Paul Murray Skippy Dies (Penguin – Hamish Hamilton)
  11. Rose Tremain Trespass (Random House – Chatto & Windus)
  12.  Christos Tsiolkas The Slap (Grove Atlantic – Tuskar Rock)
  13. Alan Warner The Stars in the Bright Sky (Random House – Jonathan Cape)

http://www.themanbookerprize.com/news/stories/1427

John La Carre

Posted in general by Ellen Bard on July 28, 2010

LOLing out loud

Posted in humor by Ellen Bard on July 27, 2010

Dead End Gene Pool: A Memoir by Wendy Burden, hardcover, 180 pages, Gotham, list price: $26.00

The Possessed: Adventures With Russian Books And the People Who Read Them by Elif Batuman, paperback, 293 pages, FSG, list price: $15.00

How Did You Get This Number by Sloane Crosley, hardcover, 271 pages, Riverhead, list price: $24.95

The Three Weissmanns of Westport by Cathleen Schine, hardcover, 293 pages, FSG, list price: $25.00

The Frozen Rabbi by Steve Stern, hardcover, 370 pages, Algonquin, list price: $24.95

Read the full reviews at NPR.

Stephen King’s summer picks

Posted in general by Ellen Bard on July 26, 2010

Here are Stephen King’s six picks for summer reads from Entertainment Weekly.

Calling Machu Picchu

Posted in general by Ellen Bard on July 23, 2010

Remain Cool

Posted in general by Ellen Bard on July 22, 2010

Johnny D. Boggs–Hard Winter : A Western Story

Gregory Crouch–Enduring Patagonia (NF)

Clive Cussler–Arctic Drift (#20, Dirk Pitt series)

Gretel Ehrlich–This Cold Heaven: Seven Seasons In Greenland (NF)

Richard Ellis–On Thin Ice: The Changing World Of The Polar Bear (NF)

Lin Enger–Undiscovered Country

McKay Jenkins–The White Death : Tragedy And Heroism In An Avalanche Zone (NF)

David Guterson–Snow Falling on Cedars

Kristin Hannah–Winter Garden

Peter Hoeg–Smilla’s Sense Of Snow

Ursula K. LeGuin–The Left Hand Of Darkness

George R. R. Martin–A Game Of Thrones

Nancy Mehl–In The Dead Of Winter : A Romance Mystery

Tim Moore–Frost On My Moustache: The Arctic Exploits Of A Lord And A Loafer (NF)

Sarah Moss–Cold Earth

Mikael Niemi–Popular Music From Vittula

Dan Simmons–The Terror

Bill Streever–Cold: Adventures In The World’s Frozen Places (NF)

Richard S. Wheeler–Snowbound

2009 Shirley Jackson Awards Winners

Posted in general by Ellen Bard on July 21, 2010

The 2009 Shirley Jackson Awards winners were announced on Sunday, July 11th 2010, at Readercon 21, Conference on Imaginative Literature, in Burlington, Massachusetts. Congratulations to all winners!

Previous years’ winners can be found here: 2008, 2007.

Author biographies can be found here (PDF).

NOVEL Winner: BIG MACHINE, Victor LaValle (Speigel & Grau)

Finalists:

Read the full list of finalists and winners at http://www.shirleyjacksonawards.org/sja_2009_winners.php

To Infinity And Beyond

Posted in nonfiction by Ellen Bard on July 20, 2010

Irish Authors

Posted in general by Ellen Bard on July 19, 2010

Cecelia Ahern Thanks For The Memories

Sebastian Barry – The Secret Scripture

Samuel Beckett – I Can’t Go On, I’ll Go On : A Selection From Samuel Beckett’s Work

Ronan Bennett – The Catastrophist

Maeve Binchy – Scarlet Feather

Emma Donoghue – The Woman Who Gave Birth To Rabbits : Stories

Roddy Doyle – Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha

Anne Enright – Yesterday’s Weather

Neil Jordan – A Neil Jordan Reader

James Joyce – A Portrait Of The Artist As a Young Man

Deirdre Madden – Molly Fox’s Birthday 

Patrick McCabe – Breakfast On Pluto

Iris Murdoch – The Green Knight

Christopher Nolan – Under The Eye Of The Clock

Nuala O’Faolain – My Dream of You

Colm Toibin – Blackwater Lightship

William Trevor – Cheating at Canasta

Next Page »